Menu

Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). Significant and wide-reaching in scope, the new law brings a 21st century approach to data protection. It expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal data is collected and processed and places a range of new obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.
 
This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use and share information when you  contact me or  use our services. 
 

1. Identity and contact information


This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided by The Wedding Parcel. It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. Your rights under the GDPR

 
Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:
  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask us to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
  • Right to restrict us processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.
  • Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by Parsons Aerial Photgraphy, but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.
If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website directly.

3. The data we collect, how we use it and why

 
Cookies
We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services. 
A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. 
The Site uses the following types of cookies:
a. 'session cookies' which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 
b. 'persistent cookies' which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 
c. 'third party cookies' which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyse our web access.
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.
We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.
More detailed information
If you want to contact us with questions about your personal data, wish to exercise any of your rights, or ask us further detailed questions, please use the contact form here.

4. Sharing information with third parties

We will only share your information with parties that you have agreed we can share it with. There are, however, certain scenarios where we may have to share your data with other parties where this is required to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information. Examples of these scenarios are:
  • For legal reasons, we may be required to share your data with law enforcement agencies, governments, etc. This may be as part of an investigation, or it may be as part of service such as fraud prevention.
  • Where your data may be required to protect against harm to the rights of property or person as permitted by law.
  • Where your data may be required to prevent or protect serious physical harm to an individual

5. Security, storage and data retention

 
The Wedding Parcel stores your personal data securely within the EEA and we retain full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete your photography requirements. We will delete your personal data 5 years after completion of your photography requirements. If you would like us to delete your personal data before this time, you have the right to request us to do so.

6. Your consent

 
By using this site and/or engaging us on my Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by this Notice.

7. Your right to withdraw consent

 
You have the right to withdraw your consent to be bound by this Notice at any time. If you wish to do so, please use the contact form here. You also have the right, as set out above, to withdraw your consent to my processing your personal data.

8. Your right to lodge a complaint

 
As well as the right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights mentioned under ‘Your rights under the GDPR’, you also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have concerns about the way your data is being processed by an organisation, you can find out more here.
Need help Back to top